If I Was At WonderCon 2009

WonderCon 2009

It’s sad for me to say that I won’t be attending this year’s WonderCon — the Northern California sister comic book convention of San Diego’s massive Comic-Con.

If I was to go, here would be the events I would go see.

Friday, February 27

2:30-3:30 (Room 220)

Walt Disney Animation Studios: The Art of 2D Visual Effects — Craig Sost and Marlon West

Or…

2:30-3:30 (Room 236/238)

Real Archaeology of Indiana Jones — Daryl G. Frazetti

3:30-4:30 (Room 104)

The Once & Future Trek! — Robert Meyer Burnett (Free Enterprise), Daren Dochterman (Star Trek: The Motion Picture Special Edition, visual effects producer), Steve Melching (The Clone Wars), comedian Mary Forest, and Anthony Pascale (Trek Movie, webmaster)

Saturday, February 28

11:30-12:30 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Warner Bros.: Watchmen — Zack Snyder, Dave Gibbons, Malin Akerman, Billy Crudup, Jackie Earle Haley, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Patrick Wilson

12:30-1:30 (Room 236/238)

R2-D2 Droid Building Basics — Chris James, Ryan Goff, Steve Simmons, and David Calkins with guest Don Bies (former ILM modelmaker and Star Wars Episodes 2 and 3 droid wrangler)

2:00-2:45 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Paramount Pictures and Spyglass Entertainment: Star Trek — Possible guest?

2:45-3:30 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Focus Features: 9 — Elijah Wood and Joe Ksander

3:30-4:30 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Disney•Pixar: UP — Pete Docter

4:00-5:00 (Room 103)

Marvel: Mondo Marvel — Matt Fraction (Invincible Iron Man), Ed Brubaker (Captain America), Chris Yost (X-Force), Rick Remender (Punisher), executive editor Axel Alonso, editor Mark Paniccia, and more…

4:30-5:30 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Warner Bros: Terminator Salvation — McG, Moon Bloodgood, Common, Bryce Dallas Howard, Anton Yelchin, but no Christian Bale

6:00-7:00 (Room 104)

Nintendo — Tim O’Leary and Rich Amtower

Or…

6:00-7:00 (Room 232/234)

The Anthropology of Star Trek — Daryl G. Frazetti (Lake Tahoe Community College)

Sunday, March 1

12:00-1:00 (Room 103)

Marvel: X-Men — Axel Alonso, Uncanny X-Men scribe Matt Fraction, and special guests talk about “Messiah War” and all things X-Men!

1:00-2:00 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Chuck Special Presentation and Q&A — Zachary Levi (Chuck), Yvonne Strahovski (Sarah), Adam Baldwin (Casey), and Josh Gomez (Morgan), join co-creators/executive producers Josh Schwartz (Gossip Girl) and Chris Fedak

2:00-3:00 (Room 104)

IDW Summer Movie Preview: G.I. Joe, Star Trek, and Transformers — IDW editor Denton J. Tipton hosts writers Chris Mowry (Transformers Movie Prequel) and Mike Johnson (Star Trek: Countdown), and artist Andrew Griffith (Transformers Movie Prequel)

2:00-2:45 (Esplanade Ballroom)

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Q&A — Summer Glau (Cameron), Shirley Manson (Catherine Weaver), and executive producer Josh Friedman (War of the Worlds [2005])

3:30-5:00 (Room 103)

Starship Smackdown: San Francisco–Starfleet HQ Edition — Daren Dochterman (Iron Man 2, X2, Riddick conceptual artist), Chris Gossett (The Red Star), Robert Meyer Burnett (The Hills Run Red), Mary Forest (comedian/vixen), Steve Melching (The Clone Wars, The Batman), and more…

My itinerary would have been pretty Star Trek heavy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.